Renew Today!  Call 800-245-8512

Georgia

 

Our 2019 President

I am excited and honored to serve you as your 2019 State President.  I thank you from the bottom of my heart for your dedication and commitment to Women’s Council of REALTORS®, Georgia. The 2019 leadership team and I are looking forward to watching you experience growth this coming year as a leader in your community, your business, and this organization.  

                                                     Tammy Noll


Front L-R:  Denise Quinlan, State Treasurer, Faith Reid- State Governor, Laura Leiden- State President-Elect, Tammy Noll- State President, Shannon Watkins- State Secretary, Monica Cerrone- State Governor.  Second row: Joyce Turner- Regional Vice-President, Laura Beth Caudell- Athens President, Denise Hardesty- Fayette President, HB Moore, Finance and Budget Chair, Norm Kennedy Membership Director,
Top row: Lisa Jackson, Coweta President, Leah Leggett Past State President , Angela Hamm- Metro South President, Gretchen Ozburn Gwinnett Network President 

 

2019 Leadership Academy

Dear Friends and fellow REALTORS®,

We would like to personally invite you to sign up for the Leadership Academy to be held this May 29 & 30 at the GAR Headquarters on Barfield Rd. in Atlanta.

This will be a wonderful opportunity for you to hear and learn from many top experienced women and men leaders in the real estate industry.

Not sure you want to be a leader?  Not sure you are good enough?  Or know enough?

This is a great opportunity to learn with your peers in a safe environment the “ins and outs” of leadership.  You will also be able to develop skills that you can use with any organization.

So, send in your application today!  We would love to have you join us in learning more about being a great leader!!!

Apply today! The Leadership Academy 2019 is limited to 12 participants.

We’d love to see you there!  Let me know if you have any questions!

Best Regards

 
Laura Leiden, Leadership Academy Dean 2019
706-540-4181 | laura@lauraleiden.com

2019 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY APPLICATION
CLICK TO DOWNLOAD APPLICATION

 

Mission of the Women’s Council of REALTORS®
We are a network of successful REALTORS® advancing women as professionals and leaders in business, the industry and the communities we serve.

Our Vision 
Through our influence as successful business professionals, women will effect positive change in the profession and in the broader community.

Our Long-Term Goals

  • To be the source of education and business tools focused on the needs of women REALTOR® entrepreneurs at all stages of development.
  • To be a dynamic, accessible network, linking resources and member expertise to drive business success.
  • To build, support and promote strong leaders for the industry and the broader community who are advocates for property rights and homeownership.
  • To be the voice for the achievement and impact of women in real estate.
  • To be sought after as a partner with other organizations to advance common objectives.
  • To be a network of strong chapters that consistently deliver value and provide a collaborative, trusted, welcoming environment in which members can achieve their business goals.
  • To be a magnet for career-focused REALTORS® with diverse backgrounds and a high level of professionalism.
  • To be a strong organization with the resources and infrastructure necessary to fulfill our mission and realize our vision.

Women’s Council of REALTORS® Values

  • The Power of Relationships—Success in business today is achieved through positive, productive relationships. The Women’s Council of REALTORS® provides an environment of collaboration in which members can form, build and maximize relationships for business and personal success. When members share their time, talent and experience, the entire industry is advanced.
  • Professional Credibility—Members of the Women’s Council of REALTORS® are established career professionals. We operate based on a shared value system of integrity, respect, consistency and a commitment to excellence and continuous development.
  • Diversity—The membership experience is enriched through the celebration of an active outreach to the full diversity of our industry. At the same time, the strength of the organization lies in what unites us all – our shared values.
  • Participation—Active participation increases membership value. Participation in the Women’s Council of REALTORS® is the opportunity to contribute to change, and to be changed, personally and professionally.
  • Success—Success in business brings credibility, influence and greater opportunity. For women, especially, wealth creation through business success also leads to long-term financial security, greater independence, and more quality of life choices.
  • Influence—Positive change will come from the greater inclusion of the women’s perspective in positions of influence in the real estate industry and in the broader community.

 

Executive Committee

President:                                                                                      Tammy Noll         

President-Elect:                                                                            Laura Leiden

Treasurer:                                                                               Denise Quinlan

Secretary:                                                                            Shannon Watkins

Governor:                                                                Monica Spillane Cerrone

Governor:                                                                                           Faith Reid

Membership Director:                                                              Norm Kennedy

Finance and Budget Chair:                                                           Harrice Moore

Standing Committees

Bylaws and Standing Rules Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                  Velore Brown

Vice Chair:        

Liaison:                                                                                                    Tammy Noll          

Members:              

Faith Reid

Laura Leiden

Kathy Haddock

Edwina Clanton

Harrice Moore                                                                                                

Education and Programs Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                Ming Richardson

Vice Chair:                                                                                      Jennifer Varnadoe      

Liaison:                                                                            Laura Leiden, Tammy Noll    

Networks Program Directors  

Sharon Browder: Cobb

Sharon Brookshire: Savannah

Vee Jokjohor: Fayette

Standish Ponder: Metro South

Shelly Campbell: Atlanta

Finance and BudgetCommittee:

Chair:                                                                                                   Harrice Moore

Vice Chair: Denise Hardetsy

Liaison:                                                                         Tammy Noll, Denise Quinlan

 

Members:                                                                                        

Kathy Haddock
Laura Leiden
Norm Kennedy   

Membership Committee:

Chair:                                                                                             Gretchen Ozburn

Vice Chair:                                                                                             Angela Ham

Liaison:                                                 Norm Kennedy, Tammy Noll, Laura Leiden

Network Membership Directors:                                                                       

Carole Hodge: Metro South

Fallon Thomas: Fayette

Kimberly Miltiades: Savannah

Kim Hawkins: Gwinnett

Denise Nani: Cobb

Johanna Styne: Atlanta

Nominating Committee:  

Chair:                                                         Monica Spillane Cerrone (Leah Leggett)

Governing Board Member:      Veronica Bangsboll                                                                   

Members:

Rodney Ross

Sylvia Gause

Kathy Haddock   

Leadership Identification Chair:                                                                  Jo Kenney      


Alternate 1:                                                                                            Edwina Clanton 

Alternate 2:                                                                                               Traci Fuller  

Alternate 3:         

State Leadership Identification & Development Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                         Jo Kenney

Vice Chair:                                                                                    Veronica Bangsboll

Liaison:                                                                            Tammy Noll, Laura Leiden 

Members:      

Faith Reid

Monica Spillane Cerrone          

 

Strategic Planning Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                     Laura Leiden

Vice Chair:

Liaison:                                                                                                  Tammy Noll

Members:      

Monica Spillane Cerrone

Veronica Bangsboll

Kathy Haddock                     

Shannon Watkins

Harrice Moore

Faith Reid

Denise Quinlan

Norm Kennedy

Special Committees

Audit Committee:

Chair:                                                                                    

Vice Chair:                                                          

Members:    

Awards Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                        Faith Reid      

Vice Chair:

Liaison:                   Norm Kennedy, Shannon Watkins, Tammy Noll, Laura Leiden

Members:                             

Angela Ham

Kathy Haddack

Kristy Pennington

Harrice Moore

Event Coordination Committee:

Chair:                                                                                            Tiki Carter

Vice Chair:                                                                                               Amy McKoy

Liaison:                                                                                                    Tammy Noll

Members:

Jennifer Varnadoe

Monica Spillane Cerrone

Communication/Marketing/Webmaster Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                       Tonya Jones

Vice Chair:

Liaison:                                                                     Tammy Noll, Shannon Watkins

Members:

Mackenzie Luke

Edwina Clanton

Dori DeRossett

Susan Alvarado

Non-Dues Revenue Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                                                                                        

Vice Chair:                                                                          

Liaison:                                             Tammy Noll, Denise Quinlan, Harrice Moore

Members:                                                                                      

Deena Camacho

Natalia Pack

Karen Oak

Velore Brown

Shatima Tankson

Yangsook Ku


Parliamentarian Chair:                                                               Kathy Haddock

Strategic Partnerships Committee:

Chair:                                                                                                  Carole Hodge

Vice Chair:                                                                                             Oliver Adams      

Liaison:                                               Tammy Noll, Denise Quinlan, Harris Moore

Members:

Monica Spillane Cerrone

Shannon Watkins

Faith Reid                    

Kathy Haddock

Laura Leiden

Young Professionals Network (YPN)

Chair:                                                                                     Fallon Thomas

Vice Chair:

Liaison:                                                                                                    Tammy Noll

Members:  

Wendy Tisdale Griffin

2019 Local Network Presidents

Atlanta:                                                                                                 Sylvia Gause

Athens:                                                                                      Laura Beth Caudell

Coweta:                                                                                                 Lisa Jackson

DeKalb:                                                                                                 Tonya Jones

Fayette:                                                                                           Denise Hardesty

Gwinnett:                                                                                      Gretchen Ozburn

Metro South:                                                                                         Angela Ham

Cobb:                                                                                              Cheryl Knighton

Savannah:                                                                                           Velore Brown

Upcoming Events

Georgia Leadership Academy 2019

State Governing Board Meeting

State Executive Committee Meeting

Strategic Partners